Governing Body

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF BIRJHORA MAHAVIDYALAYA, BONGAIGAON (1986)

Birjhora Mahavidyalaya Nirman Samity: Date of Formation-16/2/1986

President: Sri Phani Bhushan Choudhury
Vice-President:
  • Lankeswar Ray (Late),
  • Rajani Kanta Barman (Late),
  • Sri Satyendra Nath Brahmochoudhury,
  • Sri Raj Kumar Maheswari,
  • Sri Ratneswar Deka
Secretary: Sri Tarun Kumar Choudhury
Joint Secretaries:
  • Sri Prabhat Baishnab,
  • Pabitra Kumar Mazumder (Late),
  • Arun Paul Choudhury (Late)
Treasurer: Om Prakash Dargar
Members:
  • Binanda Chandra Pathak(Late)
  • Mahindra Chandra Choudhury (Late),
  • Mrs. Bidyavati Pathak,
  • Om Prakash Maheswari,
  • Mrigen Das,
  • Dr. Jagadish Ch. Misra Bhagabati,
  • Dr. M.A. Rahim,
  • Manik Sarma,
  • Niren Das,
  • Khanindra Das,
  • Satin Ray,
  • Damodar Singha,
  • Anil Kumar Dev Sarma,
  • Hari Prasad Goswami (Late),
  • Bhaben Chandra Ray,
  • Kamaleswar Barman,
  • Nakul Sarkar(Late),
  • Pranab Guha,
  • Prabin Barkakoti,
  • Ashok Dev,
  • Basanta Choudhury,
  • Hemanta Ray,
  • Jagannath Ray,
  • Rudreswar Pathak,
  • Ram Prashad Ray,
  • Sanat Kumar Nath(Late),
  • Bhupendra Narayan Das(Late),
  • Krishna Chandra Ray Karmakar,
  • Sachin Chandra Dey (Late),
  • Sagarmal Goel,
  • Mukul Barua,
  • Nihar Sarkar,
  • Damodar Goswami (Late),
  • Ramesh Chandra Sarma,
  • Jagadish Chandra Das,
  • Birendra Kumar Gogoi,
  • Cheniram Koch,
  • Animesh Bihari Das(Late),
  • Amio Kumar Sarma,
  • Rammohan Das
Presidents of the Governing Bodies/ Special Bodies from inception
Periods
Mr. Phani Bhushan Choudhury MLA, Bongaigaon LAC January 1990 – May 1991; Nov 1997- June 2001
Late Dhruba Narayan Baruah Social Worker, Ex- MLA, Bongaigaon LAC June 1991- Nov 1997
Mr. Ganesh Kumar Kalita Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon June 2001- Sept. 2004
Mr. Mrigen Kalita Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon Sept. 2004- Sept. 2005
Mr. M. C. Sahu Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon Sept. 2005- March 2008
Dr. M. Angamuthu Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon March 2008- August 2008
Mr. U.N. Sarma Deputy Commissioner ,Bongaigaon Sept. 2008- Sept. 2009
Mr. Satyendra Nath Brahmachoudhury Ex- MP  Sept. 2009 – June 2011
Mrs. B. L. Brahmochoudhury June 2011- March 2017
First Governing Body of the College (From September 1989 to May 1991)
President: Sri Phani Bhushan Choudhury, Bongaigaon LAC
Secretary: Sri Tarun Kr. Choudhury
Members:
  • Sri Mrigen Das, Principal
  • Sri Raj Kumar Maheswari
  • Sri Prabhat Ch. Baishnab
  • Mrs. Bidyabati Pathak
  • Sri Niranjan Kr. Agarwala
  • Sri Birendra Kr. Gogoi
  • Dr. Ram Krishna Das
  • Sri C. R. Koch
  • Sri Jagadish Ch. Das
  • Sri Satin Ch. Ray
  • Sri Khanindra Kr. Sarma (Teacher Representative)
  • Sri Mohan Karki (Teacher Representative)

Members of Governing Bodies from inception

a) Members (GU/ DHE Nominee)
  • Sri Tarun Kr. Choudhury
  • Dr. Mrigen Das
  • Sri Raj Kumar Maheswari
  • Sri Prabhat Ch. Baisnab
  • Smt. Bidyabati Pathak
  • Sri Birendra Kr. Gogoi
  • Dr. Ram Krishna Das
  • Sri C. R. Koch
  • Sri Jagadish Ch. Das
  • Sri Satin Ch. Ray
  • Subhash Ch. Chakravarty (Late)
  • Ambika Charan Choudhury (Late)
  • Dr. M. A. Rahim
  • Sri M. M. Goswami
  • Sri Amal Kr Das
  • Smt. Manjula Baruah
  • Sri S. N. Chakravarty
  • Sri Madan Lal Agarwala
  • Dr. N. N. Sarma
  • Sri S. N. Brahmochoudhury
  • Mrs. Nirupa Roy Baruah
  • Dr. G. L. Das
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Nirupama Dutta
  • D. B. Das (Late)
  • Dr. N. N. Sarma
b) Members (Guardian Nominee)
  • Sri Utpal Das
  • Ms. Jyotsna Devi
  • Sri Abhin Ch. Ray
  • Sri Rati Kanta Choudhury
  • Sri Dhirendra Nath Deka
c) Members (Teacher Representative)
  • Dr. Niranjan Agarwala
  • Dr. Khanindra Kr. Sarma
  • Sri Mohan Karki
  • Dr. O. P. Sah
  • Dr. M. N. Thakuria
  • Dr. G. K. Medhi (Late)
  • Mrs. P. Devi
  • Dr. D. C. Deka
  • Sri Manabendra Das
  • Sri M. N. Das
  • Sri P. K. Deka
  • Dr. R. Roy
  • Mrs. H. B. R. Barman
  • Sri N. K. Das
  • Sri P. K. Das
  • Mrs. Purnima Devi
  • Dr. A. Mech
  • Dr. B. Choudhury
  • Dr. P. Chakraborty
d) Members (Non-teaching Staff representative)
  • Sri B. N. Das
  • Sri S. K. Ray
  • Khsudreswar Singha (Late)

Present Governing Body of the College

President: Dr. Mrigen Das (29 March, 2017- 28 March 2022)
Principal/Secretary: Dr. Khanindra. Kr. Sarma
Members:
  • Dr. Firoz Ahmed, GU Nominee
  • Mr. Tarun Kr. Choudhury, GU Nominee
  • Sri P. B. Choudhury Special Invitee, MLA, Bongaigaon LAC
  • Sri Dhirendra Nath Deka Guardian Nominee
  • Sri Abhin Ch. Ray Guardian Nominee
  • Smt. Beauty Ray Choudhury Guardian Nominee
  • Sri M. Das Teacher Representative
  • Dr. B. Choudhury Teacher Representative
  • Sri S. K. Ray Non-teaching Staff Representative

© 2019 Birjhora Mahavidyalaya. All rights reserved.